Event Brings Students and Their Donors Together, Connecting Legacy and Opportunity

Studies say the act of gratitude opens up our thinking, breeds positive emotion, increases our well-being and even leads to greater success. OCC students and their scholarship donors can attest to these effects following a standing-room only event at the College’s Orchard Ridge campus.

Oakland Community College Foundation celebrated its 26th Annual Scholarship Luncheon honoring students who received scholarships and the donors who supported them. This year, the OCC Foundation awarded 250-plus students with scholarships totaling more than $250,000 in support of their future success.

“Our Foundation scholarships help to reduce the financial barrier that often limits students from achieving their dream of a college education,” said OCC Chancellor Peter Provenzano. “I received a scholarship toward college and recognize the difference that it made in my life. We appreciate our donors who make these scholarships possible. They demonstrate a true impact on student’s lives.”

“OCC has a unique place at the intersection of education and employment,” said Daniel Jenuwine, executive director of the OCC Foundation. “We are fortunate that so many of our alumni, community members, employees, retirees and local businesses help our students on their way to fulfilling careers.”

OCC Foundation scholarship recipients spoke about the impact this community support had on their lives, including Cyril Davis, a law enforcement veteran, and married father of six children, who is pursuing a Nursing degree following a traumatic brain injury. He received the Virginia McGill & Fay DeLeonardis Endowed Scholarship, Lillian & Victor Kelmenson Memorial Scholarship and Susan & Dennis Fiems Endowed Textbook Scholarship. With these scholarships, the Troy resident is able to fulfill his commitment to assist fellow officers injured in the line of duty.

OCC Alumnus and Director of the Housing Bureau for Seniors at Michigan Medicine, Janet Hunko, received the Dean O. Webster Memorial Scholarship in 2001 and earned a degree in Mental Health/Social Work. She shared how the staff and students at OCC started her toward a career in Social Work as a non-traditional student, also recovering from addiction. In addition to her leadership position at the University of Michigan, Hunko teaches social work courses at Eastern Michigan University. This year, she celebrates 24 years being clean and sober, and is grateful to the people of OCC that affected her life so significantly.

Gratitude—and a commitment to success—was evident among these students and donors alike.

2018 OCC Foundation Scholarship Recipients

 

Auburn Hills 

Annmarie Amatulli, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment and Womencenter Endowed Scholarship

Hariprasad Dhatchinamoorthy, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Elizabeth Girmaye, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

 

Bancroft

Josalyn Skinner, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

 

Berkley

Maria Meltzer, Delta Kappa Gamma – Beta Eta Chapter Scholarship, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment and Womencenter Endowed Scholarship

Magdalena Modzelewska, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

 

Beverly Hills 

Arianna Biggens, Garden Party annual Vocational Education Scholarship

 

Birmingham

Sthandile Gumede, Frances Gomez Memorial Annual Scholarship

 

Bloomfield Hills

Matthew Kuza, Angelo Evangelista Construction Management Endowed Scholarship and Dave Hamilton Endowed Scholarship

Csilla Szokoly, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Mhd Khair Abou Shaar, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

 

Brighton

Christine Crosheck, Dorene Hope Shank Memorial Endowed Scholarship

 

Clarkston

Edward Dewitt, Estelle Mary Nealer Endowed Scholarship

Lacy Lobenstein, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Jay Mason, Delta Network Services “Full-Tuition” Annual Scholarship

Erin Motto, Fraser E Pomeroy & Margaret T Pomeroy Endowed Scholarship

Ethan Rutt, Northwood Ancient Craft Lodge 551 Free Masons

Samantha Southern, New Chance Annual Scholarship, OCC Association of Retired Personnel Scholarship and Susan & Dennis Fiems Endowed Textbook Scholarship

Josh Whitt, Dennis Toffolo Emerging Sectors Endowed Scholarship

 

Clawson

Xhonatan Krifsa, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Sarah Nagley, Lee S. Peel Forensics Scholarship

Matthew Pulford, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Kimberly Yacks, Phillip and Elizabeth Filmer Memorial Annual Scholarship

 

Commerce Township

Jeffrey Coulter, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Emma Felhandler, Roscoe J. Dann Family Scholarship

Tory Troutman, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Ryan Watha, Paul and Marlene Serwinek Foundation Scholarship

 

Davisburg

Cody Donovan, InTouch Credit Union Scholarship

Cameron Hamaker, Physical Excellence Scholarship

 

Dearborn

David Andres, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

 

Detroit

Tederran Brundidge, Centerplate Annual Scholarship

Alex Dancy, Van Hoy Family Endowed Scholarship

Kellie Gates, Doris & George Mosher Endowed Scholarship

Chikeitha Harris, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

Kimberly Hoffman, Barton Malow Annual Scholarship

Danielle Johnson, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

Judy Ann Lawrence, Estelle Mary Nealer Endowed Scholarship and Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Regina Lee, Delta Kappa Gamma Society Scholarship – Beta Eta Chapter and Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Regina Martinez de Velasco, Delta Kappa Gamma Society Scholarship – Beta Eta Chapter

Dallas McGhee-Henry, OCC Foundation Campus Endowed Scholarship – Southfield Campus

Mykah Mindingall, Bennett & Gunderson Forensics Endowed Scholarship

Juan Carlos Negrete, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Janel Robinson, Doris & George Mosher Endowed Scholarship

 

Dryden

Jessica Knust, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment and Parent Family Endowed Scholarship

 

Eastpointe

Brooke Wilkison, Michigan Women Psychologists Endowed Scholarship and Susan & Dennis Fiems Endowed Textbook Scholarship

 

Farmington

Teresa Loria, AAUW Farmington Branch Annual Scholarship

Keisha Sanchez, AAUW Farmington Branch Annual Scholarship

 

Farmington Hills

 

Aaliyah Brown, Mark R. Dolan Memorial Endowed Scholarship and Susan & Dennis Fiems Endowed Textbook Scholarship

Laura Carruthers, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Anna Chudov, Suzanne Pickering Memorial Scholarship

Ian Croucher, Bennett & Gunderson Forensics Endowed Scholarship

Kaiyita English, Frances Gomez Memorial Annual Scholarship and AAUW Farmington Branch Annual Scholarship

Lauren Helgesen, Delta Kappa Gamma Society Scholarship – Beta Eta Chapter

Joseph Laabs, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Mariam Merhi, AAUW Northville-Novi Annual Scholarship

Haley Patterson, AAUW Farmington Branch Annual Scholarship

Lisa Paynter, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

Maryam Rban, Womencenter Endowed Scholarship

Brittani Royster, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Rachel Wiedyk, New Chance Annual Scholarship

Erycka Woods-Richards, Nathan Warshaw Endowed Memorial Fund

 

Ferndale

Lisa Capp, Mildred C. Storch Endowed Scholarship and Willie Lloyd Memorial Annual Scholarship Skye Hart, Roscoe J. Dann Family Scholarship

Kristin McQueen, Suzanne Pickering Memorial Scholarship

 

Hamtramck

Raven Williams, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

 

Hazel Park

Robert Boyce, Murdock Langeland Endowed Scholarship

Jennifer Scott, Clifford & Jeanne Benson Endowed Scholarship

Kathrina Warren, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

 

Highland

Danielle Baker, Providence Hospital Endowed Nursing Scholarship

 

Holly

Caleb Eubanks, Richard and Nancy Thompson Endowed Scholarship

Curtis Frye, New Chance Annual Scholarship

Angela Longbucco, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Zoe Raymond, Lily & David Broner Annual Scholarship

Gabriela Steenson, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

 

Howell

Kacy Wolfram, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship and Robert B. and Jean A. Zemke Emeritus Endowed Scholarship

 

 

Keego Harbor

Donna Bahro, Susan Murdock/Sandra Langeland Annual Scholarship and Fraser E Pomeroy & Margaret T Pomeroy Endowed Scholarship

 

Lake Orion

Kyle Abent, Dennis Toffolo Emerging Sectors Endowed Scholarship

Tiffany Barney, InTouch Credit Union Scholarship

Jordan Begert, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Travis Hill, Sgt. James S. Collins, Jr. Memorial Annual Scholarship and Michigan Schools and Government Credit Union Scholarship

Laura Vasquez, Michigan Women Psychologist Endowed Scholarship

Caitlyn Webster, InTouch Credit Union Scholarship

 

Leonard

Chadwick Strobel, Barbara Whiting RN Memorial Nursing Scholarship

 

Livonia

Sarah Ackroyd, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Daniel Rea, Dr. Leroy and Carole Salowich Endowed Veterans Scholarship and Specialist Andrew Waits 101st Airborne Divison Endowed Scholarship

 

Macomb

Christina Figurski, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Joshua Sawinski, Honor and Dedication Firefighter Annual Scholarship

Madison Wurmlinger, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

 

Madison Heights

Jordan Bauss, Honor and Dedication Firefighter Annual Scholarship

Rosalie Belanger, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Allison Ennis, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Thomas Fairless, The Noordhorn Family Endowment

Jean Jorge Viera Fenandez, Photography Scholarship

Rhyan Frost, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

Melanie Martin, Janice Simmons Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Houneida Rechrech, Photography Scholarship

Gustavo Ruiz Soto, Vaughn Hayes Memorial Scholarship

Lien Trieu, Suzanne Pickering Memorial Scholarship

 

Milford

Derek Daniel, James R. Coates Memorial Endowed Scholarship

 

New Hudson

Robert Wilhelm, James & Emma Mae Lorencz Family Endowed Scholarship

 

Northville

Katharyn Young, Suzanne Pickering Memorial Scholarship

 

Novi

Bretton Buccilli, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Amat Jallow, ITC Holdings Annual Scholarship

Ioannis Merehouyias, Lee S. Peel Forensics Scholarship

Seiya Ogino, InTouch Credit Union Scholarship, Mildred C. Storch Endowed Scholarship and Soldan Family Endowed Book Scholarship

 

Oak Park

Dany Al-Ghalia, Delta Network Services Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Howard, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment and Roscoe J. Dann Family Scholarship

Hiroe Kamasuda, Rex Strong Memorial Scholarship

Anna Mariyasis, Don & Marie Huey Memorial Annual Scholarship and OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Kimberly Marks-Ball, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship and Womencenter Annual Scholarship

Joyce Martin-Stubblefield, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

 

Oakland

Samuel Zook, Robert Roelofs Memorial Scholarship

 

Orion Township

Nicole Collins, Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship, John Sackett Chapter and Frances Gomez Annual Scholarship

 

Ortonville

Perla Escamilla, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Joseph Green, Dennis Toffolo Emerging Sectors Endowed Scholarship

Kaylee Hooper, Tamar Y. Susskind Endowed Science Scholarship

Rochelle Nolin, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

 

Oxford

Paisley Arent, OCC Foundation Campus Endowed Scholarship – Auburn Hills Campus

Kimberlie Fisher, Nicholas A. Pyrros Scholarship

Raquel Hopkins, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Rebecca Price, Gregory A. Kozell Memorial Endowed Fund

Emily Rhoads, OCC “Gala” Endowment

Laura Squier, OCC Association of Retired Personnel Scholarship

 

Pleasant Ridge

Emily Stavale, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

 

Pontiac

Sara Sarovart, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Chiffon Harvey, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Jake Kreutzer, Michigan Schools and Government C.U.

Samuel Mojica-Garcia, Barton Malow Annual Scholarship and Cervantes-Paramo Annual Scholarship

Shanon Seymore, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

Da’marja Spann, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Harmony Zadertsky, Camille Sneed Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship

 

Rochester

Yanis Massi Achour, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Rabah Samy Achour, Dr. Patsy Fulton-Calkins Endowed Scholarship and Phillip and Elizabeth Filmer Memorial Annual Scholarship

Sarah Miers, Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship, John Sackett Chapter and Susan & Dennis Fiems Endowed Textbook Scholarship

Alexandra Pettit, Joyce Keil Zurel Scholarship

Miya Taylor, Delta Kappa Gamma Society Scholarship – Beta Eta Chapter

 

Rochester Hills

Emily Fink, Joseph Bolinger, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship and Kegham Tazian Endowed Scholarship

Alexandria Knox, Robert Roelofs Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Nance, OCC Foundation Campus Endowed Scholarship – Auburn Hills Campus

Diego Perez Cuellar, Rex Strong Memorial Scholarship

Fernanda Sinzato, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Bharath Thotakura, Tamar Y. Susskind Endowed Science Scholarship

 

Royal Oak

Hadiga Alsaedi, OCC Foundation Campus Endowed Scholarship – Royal Oak Campus

Cleany Catarina Rocha, The Arthur Pyrros Scholarship

Craig Dipaola, Photography Scholarship

Katelynne Hannigan, David W. Hackett Endowed Scholarship, Delta Network Services “Full-Tuition” Annual Scholarship and OCC Foundation Campus Endowed Scholarship – Royal Oak Campus

Damian Key, Lila E. Wasson Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Evan Manser, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Ebony Reed, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship and OCC Foundation Campus Endowed Scholarship – Royal Oak Campus

 

St. Clair Shores

Clinton Rice, Richard and Patricia Tillman Endowed Scholarship

 

South Lyon

Alan Janosky, Shane Alan Wright Endowed Scholarship

Kelsey Tierney, Robert Austin Memorial Scholarship

Julia Williams, Daniel W. Doidge Memorial Endowed Scholarship

 

 

 

Southfield

Olena Dafterdarian, Joseph & Mary Lorencz Endowed Scholarship and OCC Foundation Campus Endowed Scholarship – Southfield Campus

Austyn Driver, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Shalyndra Gaines, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

MacKenzie Hart, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Brianna Holden, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

Heather Johnson, Richard & Nancy Thompson Endowed Scholarship and Susan & Dennis Fiems Endowed Textbook Scholarship

Felecia Johnson, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Alfreda Johnson, New Chance Annual Scholarship

Charnanjit Kaur, Womencenter Endowed Scholarship

Austin Leake, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Mashelle Sykes, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

 

Sterling Heights

Huyen Hoang, Sharyn Weisbaum Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Alysa Jacob, Bennett & Gunderson Endowed Forensics Scholarship, Lee S. Peel Forensics Scholarship and Leininger/Thorton Endowed Forensics Scholarship

Patrycja Kuczera, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Jeong Namgung, David W. Hackett Endowed Scholarship

Khanh Phan, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment and William and Judith Stuart Endowed Scholarship

Bita Roosta, Anonymous Endowed Foundation Scholarship

Hitomi Tomobe, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

 

Sylvan Lake

Ryan Houle, Honor and Dedication Firefighter Annual Scholarship

 

Troy

Rahaf Daaboul, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

Cyril Davis, Lillian Kelmenson Memorial Annual Scholarship, Susan & Dennis Fiems Endowed Textbook Scholarship and Virginia McGill & Fay DeLeonardis Endowed Scholarship

Calleen Jones, AAUW Northville-Novi Branch Endowed Award

Misty Lipski, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Shams Nazo, Nadia Boulos Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Petra Reinhardt, Roscoe J. Dann Family Scholarship

Olga Romadan, Parent Family Endowed Scholarship

Lauren Swick, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Jake Taylor, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Ayse Uzan, David W. Hackett Annual Scholarship

 

Walled Lake 

Evan Papa, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Phillip Varner, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Warren

Brandon Ashburn, Garden Party Vocational Educational Scholarship

Hang Duong, Joseph & Mary Lorencz Endowed Scholarship and OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

 

Waterford

Madeline Al-Shomaly, Gail Taylor Memorial Scholarship

Austin Bateman, David Randall Endowed Math Scholarship, Edward J. Kuhn OCC Highland Lakes Campus Scholarship and Lily and David Broner Annual Scholarship

Samantha Bogner, InTouch Credit Union Scholarship and Susan & Dennis Fiems Endowed Textbook Scholarship

Alexis Colon, Barbara F. Ball Annual Scholarship and Gail Taylor Memorial Scholarship

Sara Doty, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Stacy Hernandez, Virginia McGill & Fay DeLeonardis Endowed Scholarship

Lisa Hibbard, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Brandon Judd, Dr. Leroy and Carole Salowich Endowed Veterans Scholarship and Womencenter Endowed Scholarship

Rachael Kunz, Nicholas A. Pyrros Scholarship

Justin Lamb, Dennis Toffolo Emerging Sectors Endowed Scholarship

Erin Lowery, Womencenter Endowed Scholarship

Alison Meyer, Dell Endowed Scholarship and Susan & Dennis Fiems Endowed Textbook Scholarship

Tyler Miller, Doris and George Mosher Endowed Scholarship and OCC “Gala” Endowment

Kara Moore, OCC Foundation Campus Endowed Scholarship – Highland Lakes Campus

Benjamin Nowak, Photography Scholarship

Theodora Pardales, Phillip and Elizabeth Filmer Memorial Annual Scholarship and Susan & Dennis Fiems Endowed Textbook Scholarship

Alicia Powell, OCC “Gala” Endowment

Tuba Rizvi, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Erin Shelton, OCC “Gala” Endowment

Quaniqua Taylor, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Michaela Warren, ITC Holdings Annual Scholarship

 

West Bloomfield

Rudea Hayes, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Crystal Johnson, Joseph Bolinger, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship and OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Jessica Kelly, Delta Kappa Gamma Society Scholarship – Beta Eta Chapter

Jaeyoung Ko, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Jordan Martinez, New Horizons through Education Endowed Scholarship

Agnieszka Rachfal, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

Mercedes Valencia, Garden Party Annual Vocational Education Scholarship

Muci Wang, OCC “Golf for Scholarships” Endowment

 

 

Westland

Heather Kilpatrick, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

 

White Lake

Ashley Donohue, Janice Simmons Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Antonin Korenek, Harper Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Sharity Mayes, SGT. Patrick J. O’Rourke Memorial Scholarship

Thomas McClure, Law Enforcement Education Program

Adam Wendt, Dr. Mary S. Spangler Endowed Scholarship

Sophia Williams, Frey – Thines Health Sciences Annual Scholarship

 

Wixom

Lorden Kassab, Edward J. Kuhn OCC Highland Lakes Campus Scholarship

Lara Qaraqqsh, Shadko Family Endowed Fund

Ashley Ridgeway, Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship, John Sackett Chapter

Jasmine Watkins, Womencenter Annual Scholarship

Advertisements

About OCCollege

This blog is written and maintained by OCC's Marketing and Communications Department. Submit stories, ideas and feedback to webcontact@oaklandcc.edu.
Quote | This entry was posted in Foundation/Giving, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s